Privacy

Who we are

Legal ownership information is available on the page Legal Notifications.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect the personal information on the booking form in order to provide you with the accommodation and services. We need it to contact you and we are legally obliged to collect it.

If you contact us for information, we may collect the relevant contact information to be able to contact you later or to add your contact details to our mailing list.

Cookies

This site uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to improve the site for its users. Functional first-party cookies are used to store your preferred language, your cookie consent and whether you successfully entered a password for the page with suggested walks. Two mandatory functional cookies are set for Stripe as part of the reservation mechanism. The above cookies are needed for essential functions of the website and are not subject to your consent.

Optional third-party cookies serve to analyse website traffic (Google Analytics). In Google Analytics your IP-address is anonymised (last octet masked), and SSL is forced so that transmitted data are encrypted. Our user agreement blocks any form of data sharing by Google. If you do not consent to use of analytical cookies, then these cookies will not be set.

Additional cookies may be set by payment gateways (Stripe, Mollie), by embedded content (see below) or links that you follow to other websites. These cookies are not under our control and subject to the cookie policy of the respective service.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. maps, social media images, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Personal data collected via this website will be used for our client relationship only. No data will be transferred to third parties.

How long we retain your data

We retain your personal data indefinitely, unless you request us to delete it (see below).

What rights you have over your data

In accordance with the French law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 and subsequent modifications on information services, data protection and freedom of information, every person has the right of access, modification or deletion of personal data that concerns this person. This right can be exercised by writing to Le Moulin de Lande. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Your data are stored on the webserver within the EU and on our personal devices. The latter use encrypted cloud backup services. We use a password-protected bulk email service for newsletters and announcements. We share your first name, last name, email address and country with this service. You can unsubscribe from this service by writing to us or by using the link in one of these mailings. Both the cloud backup service and the mailing service have servers outside the EU.